CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I88535

Ms. Sandi Siegel
M.E. Dey & Company, Inc.
5007 S. Howell
P.O. Box 370080
Milwaukee, WI 53237-0080

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Siegel:

In your letter received on November 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pearison Inc.

Four samples of gloves to be sold for band uniforms were provided for review. Style GL300 is solid white colored glove with a complete palmside constructed of a dot coated cotton knitted fabric and a backside made of a knitted cotton fabric. The dot coating weights less then 50% of the knitted palmside fabric. The glove features fourchettes, stitching at the backside knuckle area, and a vented fabric trimmed bottom. Style GL301 is a longer version of style GL300 with a hemmed bottom.

Style GL350 is solid white colored glove with a complete palmside constructed of a dot coated cotton knitted fabric and a backside made of a knitted cotton fabric. The dot coating weights less then 50% of the knitted palmside fabric. Dot coated fabric reinforcements are located at the pinky crotch and thumb crotch. The glove features dot coated fabric fourchettes and a vented elasticized wristband that is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners.

Style GL210 is a knitted nylon glove in a white color on the backside and a blue color on the palmside. The glove features fourchettes and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the styles GL300, GL301and GL350 will be 6116.10.7510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) , which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 13.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the style GL210 will be 6116.93.9400, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

Styles GL300, GL301and GL350 are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division